Banner
HOME        Programme        Instructions for Presenters       
CPNB 2020: The Dundee Conference
Environmental Management & Crop Production 25 - 26 February 2020


PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of our Main Sponsor - Bayer CropScience

TUESDAY 25 FEBRUARY


09.00   Welcome by Professor Fiona Burnett, SRUC Edinburgh, Chair ACPNB

SESSION I : SETTING THE SCENE - 2020, The International Year of Plant Health

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of the Scottish Society for Crop Research for the Setting the Scene, and Agriculture and the Environment Sessions

Chair:   Fiona Burnett, SRUC Edinburgh, Chair ACPNB

09.10   Welcome: Minister for Rural Affairs and the Natural
           Environment
Mairi Gougeon MSP

09.20   [NO PAPER] Keynote: Professor Nicola Spence

Nicola Spence is Chief Plant Health Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and President of the BSPP

09.45   Discussion

10.00   Scotland in the International Year of Plant Health
          
Professor Ian Toth, Director, Plant Health Centre, James
           Hutton Institute & Professor Gerry Saddler,
           Chief Plant Health Officer for Scotland, SASA

10.35   Coffee / Tea

SESSION II : AGRICULTURE AND THE ENVIRONMENT

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of the Scottish Society for Crop Research for the Setting the Scene, and Agriculture and the Environment Sessions

Chair: Dr Keith Dawson, Chair, Scottish Society for Crop Research; SustainAgro Ltd

Organisers:
            Rebecca Audsley, SAC Consulting
            Jack Bloodsworth, SEPA Edinburgh
            Paul Chapman, SAC Consulting
            Jackie Hughes, SASA, Edinburgh

11.00   Chair's Introduction

11.05   Keynote: Uptake of integrated pest management activities in
           Scottish agricultural and horticultural crop production

           Jackie Hughes, Carol Monie, Gillian Reay& Johan Wardlaw, SASA

11.20   Measuring the unmeasurable? A method to quantify adoption of
           Integrated Pest Management practicesin temperate arable farming
           systems
[Steven Kildea presenting] Henry Creissen, Philip Jones,
           Richard Tranter, Robbie Girling, Stephen Jess, Fiona Burnett, Michael
           Gaffney, Fiona Thorne & Steven Kildea, SRUC / Teagasc

11.35   The impact of field headlands on the performance of spring
           barley in a temperate maritime climate
Mark Ward,
           Kevin Mc Donnell & Patrick D Forristal, University College Dublin /
           Teagasc

11.50   Implications of pesticide withdrawals on the Scottish agricultural
           and horticultural industry
Andy Evans, SRUC

12.05   Discussion

12.10   The Soil Regenerative Agriculture Group [Peter Lindsay presenting]
           S Dolan, R Audsley & P Lindsay, SAC Consulting

12.25   The impact of agricultural management strategies on crop
           microbiomes
Nicola Holden, Jacqueline Marshall, Laura Pugh
           & Adrian Newton, James Hutton Institute

12.40   Validation of a real time decision support system (prediction
           system) to control strawberry powdery mildew with the use of fewer
           fungicides
Avice M Hall, H Wileman & B Liu, University of
           Hertfordshire

12.55   Xylella fastidiosa: An overview of research at SASA Katherine Lester,
           A McCluskey, R Cairns, K Fraser & D Kenyon, D, SASA; K Murphy,
           LumiraDX Technology

13.10   Discussion

13.15   Close of Session. Lunch and Poster Session

Associated Posters:

Promoting plant health in Scotland as part of the UN International Year of Plant Health Karen Pearson, Gerry Saddler & Denise A'Hara, SASA

Earthworms, the farmers friend, under threat Brian Boag & Roy Neilson, James Hutton Institute

The impact of field headlands on visual soil structure in irish arable fields Mark Ward, P D Forristal, J Grant, K Metzger & K Mc Donnell, Teagasc / University College Dublin

The Soil Regenerative Agriculture Group - supporting farm soils Rebecca Audsley & Peter Lindsay, SAC Consulting

How two Scots built Europe's largest arable farm Keith Dawson, SustainAgro Ltd; M Laird, CPG Ltd


SESSION III(a) : COMBINABLE CROPS

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds for the Combinable Crops Session

Chair: George Lawrie Director, JHI and Vice Chairman, IBH

Organisers:
            Neil Havis, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Fiona Burnett, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Valerie Cockerell, SASA , Edinburgh
            Marian McEwan, SASA, Edinburgh
            Adrian Newton, The James Hutton Institute

14.30   Chair's Introduction

14.35   [NO PAPER] Keynote: Back to the future: lessons learned the hard
           way in barley R&D
Bill Thomas, James Hutton Institute

15.00   Discussion

15.05   Integrated control of disease in barley crops Neil Havis, Henry
           Creissen & Fiona Burnett, SRUC

15.20   Opportunities for rationalising fungicide inputs in the management
           of spring barley disease
[Fiona Burnett presenting]
           Ian Bingham, Neil Havis & Fiona Burnett, SRUC

15.35   Control of Ramularia leaf spot post chlorothalonil Neil Havis,
           K Gorniak, J M Stanisz-Migal, Henry Creissen &
           Fiona Burnett, SRUC

15.50   Discussion

16.00   Coffee / Tea

16.20   The effectiveness of barley resistance to rhynchosporium in the field
           [Jean-Noel Thauvin presenting] Anna Avrova, Jean-Noel Thauvin,
           Max Coulter & Mark Looseley, James Hutton Institute

16.35   Quantifying the effects of asymptomatic and symptom expressing
           phases of Ramularia collo-cyngi infection on photosynthesis
           and yield formation of spring barley
Clari Burrell, N Havis,
           S Spoel & I J Bingham, SRUC

16.50   Role of demonstration farms in accelerating positive change on
           farm
Claire Hodge & Emily Pope, AHDB

17.05   Where do social-media users get their plant health information?
           Results from the Twittersphere
Elliot Meador & Henry
           Creissen, SRUC

17.20   Discussion

17.25   Chairman's Closing Remarks and Close of Session

17.30   Reception

19.30   Optional Dinner, Apex Hotel

Our optional Conference Dinner, with entertainment, is priced at just £35 with wine included, kindly sponsored by BASF.





WEDNESDAY 26 FEBRUARY


SESSION III(b) : COMBINABLE CROPS (continued)

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds for the Combinable Crops Session

Chair: George Lawrie Director, JHI and Vice Chairman, IBH

Organisers:
            Neil Havis, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Fiona Burnett, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Valerie Cockerell, SASA , Edinburgh
            Marian McEwan, SASA, Edinburgh
            Adrian Newton, The James Hutton Institute

09.00   Chair's Introduction

09.05   Fenpicoxamid provides a new target site for control of Zymoseptoria
           tritici
(Septoria tritici blotch) in wheat
Andrew Leader, Gregory
           Kemmitt & David Young, Corteva agriscience

09.20   Impact of enhanced formulation technology of fenpicoxamid i-Q4
           on spray deposition and field efficacy for the control of
           Zymoseptoria tritici (wheat leaf blotch) when applied at different
           water volumes and forward speeds
[Stuart Jackson presenting]
           J Fraser, N Foster, D Hopkins, S Jackson, G Kemmitt, A Leader, Corteva

09.35    Efficacy of a novel azole against Zymoseptoria tritici and yield of winter
           wheat in Scotland and Ireland when applied at three timings

           [Dudley Kitching presenting] B Freer, D Kitching & R Bryson, BASF; A Christie &
           A Gilchrist, Scottish Agronomy Ltd; S Kildea, Teagasc

09.50   Discussion

10.00   Stabilising amine urea in nitrogen fertiliser increases leaf
           chlorophyll content, tiller base diameter and root length of wheat
           plants
David Marks, Anna Weston & Sally Wilkinson, Levity Crop Science

10.15   Legacy effects on yield of cereal-legume crops, continuous barley
           and soil organic amendments on subsequent cereal crops
Adrian
           Newton & David Guy, James Hutton Institute

10.30   Crop species mixtures as part of integrated farm management Ali
           Karley, Carolyn Mitchell, Cathy Hawes, Mark Young, Rob Brooker, Robin Pakeman, Pete Ianetta
           & Adrian Newton, James Hutton Institute

10.45   Do we need weeds? The place of non-crop plants in arable systems
           [Robin Pakeman presenting] Rob Brooker,
           Ali Karley, Carolyn Mitchell, Adrian Newton & Robin Pakeman, James Hutton Institute

11.00   Discussion

11.10   Chairman's Closing Remarks and end of Session

11.15   Coffee / Tea

Associated Posters:

Control of eyespot in winter wheat using resistance elicitors N D Havis, A Laing, T Yoxall, A Christie & F J Burnett, SRUC

Investigation of molecular mechanisms associated with fungicide sensitivity in Irish Pyrenopeziza brassicae populations D Bucur & S Kildea, Teagasc Crop Research Centre; Y Huang & B Fitt, University of Hertfordshire; F Ritchie, ADAS Boxworth

The opportunities and challenges of reducing fungicide use in spring barley Stacia Stetkiewicz, Lancaster University; Kairsty Topp & Fiona Burnett, SRUC

Evaluating the efficacy and persistence of pre emergence herbicides on blackgrass (Alopecurus myosuroides) under two crop establishment methods in winter wheat Craig Simpson & G Anderson-Taylor, Bayer CropScience; W Smith, NIAB; A Hilton & W Thomson, SRUC

The effects of glyphosate on spring barley grain quality in the north east of Scotland C Harvie & A J Hilton, SRUC; C Baillie, Agrii; K Drever, Aberdeen Grain

Assessing the status of pyrethroid resistance in cereal aphids Daniel J. Leybourne, ADAS & Stephen P. Foster, Rothamsted Research

Physiological investigation of nitrogen use efficiency in different rice genotypes of BAAP populations Yehia Hazzazi, Aadil Yousuf Tantray, Gareth Norton & Adam H Price, Aberdeen University

Leaf (organ-specific) proteome analysis of rice varieties under optimum and low phosphorus level Aadil Yousuf Tantray, Altaf Ahmad & Adam H. Price, Aberdeen University

Genome Wide Association Mapping of Seedling Salinity Tolerance in Rice Bengal and Assam Aus Panel (BAAP) Caijin Chen, Gareth J. Norton and Adam H. Price, Aberdeen University


SESSION IV : POTATOES

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of AHDB Potatoes for the Potato Session

Chair: Andy Steven, Agrovista

Organisers:
            Kim Davie, SASA
            Triona Davey, SASA
            Alison Lees, James Hutton Institute
            Kyran Maloney, SRUC
            Adrian Roberts, BIOSS

11.45   Chair's Introduction

11.50   Keynote: A farmer's view Peter Grewar, Peter Grewar Potatoes Ltd

12.15   Discussion

12.20   The potato cyst nematode epidemic - where are we now and where
           are we heading?
John Pickup & K Davie; V Blok &
           L Kuhfuss, James Hutton Institute; A Kleczkowski & B McDougall,
           University of Strathclyde; H Kettle, A Roberts & D Ewing, BioSS

12.35   Potato cyst nematodes - obstacles we face and options to overcome
           Kim Davie & John Pickup, SASA; V Blok & L Kuhfuss, James
           Hutton Institute; H Kettle, A Roberts & D Ewing, BioSS;
           A Kleczkowski, University of Strathclyde

12.50   Discussion

13.00   Lunch and Poster Session

14.15   Integrated potato late blight management in response to an evolving
           pathogen population
David E L Cooke, James Lynott, Louise Sullivan,
           Peter Skelsey, Siobhan Dancey, Araceli Torro-Galiana & Alison K Lees,
           James Hutton Institute

14.30   Update on a Curative Late Blight Fungicides Decision Aid
           Kyran Maloney, Dr Neil Havis, Dr David Cooke, Prof Gary Loake &
           Dr Ruairidh Bain, SRUC / James Hutton Institute

14.45   Is there a role for moderate levels of cultivar resistance in late blight IPM?
           Ruairidh Bain, SRUC

15.00   Discussion

15.05   Coffee / Tea

15.30   Potential impacts of 'Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum' (Lso) and its
           psyllid vectors in the UK
Jason Sumner-Kalkun, S Madden, F Highet,
          Y M Arnsdorf, & D Kenyon, SASA; A Karley, James Hutton Institute

15.45   A new way to spot disease and rogues? Real-time drone based seed potato inspections
           Simon Gibson-Poole & A Hamilton SRUC; T Davie, J Ellicott & M McCreath, SASA

16.00   Discussion

16.05   Alternative growing media strategies for mini-tuber production
           Rosalind C McHugh & Graham RD McGrann, SASA

16.20   Parameters affecting the epidemiology and detection of viruses infecting potato Christophe Lacomme,
           Yvonne Nova, Liam Mulholland & John Pickup, SASA

16.35   Increases in Shelford potato tuber yield resulting from stabilising
           urea nitrogen can be manipulated via timing of application to
           influence size distribution
Sally Wilkinson, David Marks
           & Anna Weston, Levity Crop Science

16.50   Discussion

16.55   Concluding Comments : Andy Steven & Fiona Burnett

17.00   Close of Conference



Associated Posters:

Pesticide usage trends on Scottish potato crops 2008-2018 Gillian Reay, Jackie Hughes, Carol Monie & Johan Wardlaw, SASA

In vitro evaluation of two bacterial biological control agents against potato pathogens Louise Feehan, Graham RD McGrann, Andreas Tsinganos & Rosalind C McHugh, SASA

Scottishpotatoes.org : leading innovation in potato research Philip Burgess, SRUC




           Bayer CropScience




The Scottish Society for Crop Research















The Scottish Society for Crop Research





The Dundee Conference is the only forum targeted specifically at these issues in northern climates. Attendance is worth 12 BASIS points.


cpnbbarl


Attendance is important for advisers, technical staff of the agricultural chemical trade, and researchers in both the public and private sectors of crop protection. Students with specific interest in crop protection are encouraged to attend.


cpnbtrac


cpnbneep


cpnbosr





           Bayer CropScience




AHDB_cereals









































           Bayer CropScience




           BASF




AHDB_cereals











































           Bayer CropScience




AHDB_Potatoes




Contact:

Tim Heilbronn
CPNB Administrator
74a Errol Road
Invergowrie
Dundee DD2 5AF
Tel: 07754 271562
e-mail: tim@cpnb.org

footer